Birbank joined the “Recycle Batteries, Protect Nature” project
Birbank has joined the “Recycle Batteries, Protect Nature” project, organized jointly with the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and the Red Hearts Foundation. As part of the initiative, 30 special containers for collecting used batteries have been installed at the bank’s headquarters, along with 119 containers placed in its branches. Now, customers and employees of the bank can dispose of their used batteries safely using these collection boxes.
Currently, over 500 locations, including government institutions, companies, stores, educational institutions, and hotels — have been equipped with battery collection containers. In 2024 alone, 1,645 kilograms of used batteries were collected. The main goal of the project is to sort unusable batteries, collect them in designated containers, and ensure their safe disposal.
The “Recycle Batteries, Protect Nature” project, launched on May 1, 2022, reflects a commitment to environmental sustainability and improving social well-being. Aimed at a broad audience, the project seeks to raise awareness about proper waste management. With Birbank’s involvement, the project will now reach all regions of the country.
It is important to note that batteries contain heavy metals and toxic substances, which pose serious risks to the environment and human health. That’s why this project is of particular importance in terms of protecting nature, preserving human health, restoring ecological balance, promoting recycling, and reducing waste.
“Red Hearts” was founded in December 2019 at the initiative of Kapital Bank employees. The organization, which operates as a foundation from 2020, mainly contributes to the formation of a culture of philanthropy in our country. Addressing sensitive and important issues such as environmental protection, ecological balance restoration, education, training, and enlightenment, "Red Hearts" engages in social initiatives. By visiting https://redhearts.az you can get acquainted with Fund’s activities and support by making a donation.